Create an account

All fields are required.

By creating an account, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy .

Terms of Service

This website is owned and operated by Extend Health, Inc. (a Willis Towers Watson company) and its wholly-owned affiliate, Extend Insurance Services, LLC, a Utah resident insurance agency (Utah License No. 104741) (collectively, “Extend”). By using any of our sites (the “Sites”), you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy (collectively the “Agreement”), as modified from time to time as set forth herein. By submitting any content or materials through the Sites, contacting Extend through features of the Sites, or otherwise using the Sites, you agree that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of the Agreement. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement, please do not use the Sites. By continuing to use our Sites, you agree to be bound by any such revisions. We recommend that you visit often and print out the latest versions of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for your records. For your information, the date of the last update to these Terms of Service is posted at the bottom of this section.

The use of our Sites and the on-line services offered through the Sites are governed by this Agreement. You must be 18 years old or older to use our Sites. Unless otherwise indicated, any new products, services, Content (as defined below) or software added to our Sites will also be subject to this Agreement, effective upon the date of any such addition. All capitalized words used in the Agreement shall have the meanings set forth herein.

Our Services

The purpose of this website and our other Sites is to provide you with information about insurance options and other products and services that may be available to you based upon information you have provided to us, and to provide you with an opportunity to interact with other users (our “Services”). Our Services include, among other things, providing you with comparative insurance rates from national networks of licensed insurance providers that contract with Extend. The information and materials provided on our Sites are for general reference purposes only and will not describe all the terms and conditions applicable to the insurance products and services you may be interested in. The premium rates shown on our Sites are for quoting purposes only, are not an offer of coverage, may not be current, and are not guaranteed. Final premium rates will be determined by the insurance company and are based on individual circumstances. As a result of underwriting, final premium rates may differ from quoted premium rates.

Extend does not issue insurance contracts or bind coverage directly. We do not provide insurance, tax or financial advice nor do we guarantee that any of the agents, brokers and/or insurance companies that we will forward your information to will provide you coverage. All coverages are subject to the terms and conditions in insurance policies issued by our partners. Coverage and availability will vary from state to state and your individual circumstance.

Use of Our Services

While using the Sites, you may be asked to provide, or choose to provide on your own, information (your “User Information”). User Information that you may submit to us will be used to provide our Services and not for any other purpose not contained in this Agreement. For more information about what information Extend collects from you, and how your User Information will be used and disclosed to others, please review our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, and these Terms of Service. In consideration of your use of the Services, you agree to provide true, accurate and current User Information as prompted by the required registration. If any User Information you provide is untrue, inaccurate or not current, or if Extend has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate or not current, Extend, at its sole discretion, has the right to refuse all current or future access to the Content and use of the Services or suspend any portion thereof. Further, you agree that Extend will not be liable to you or any third party if Extend terminates your access to the Services or Content for any reason. Our Sites are designed to promote our Services only in the United States. We invite only residents of the United States to submit information to us through our Sites. By submitting information to us through our Sites, you represent, warrant, and agree that:

  • You are at least 18 years old;
  • You are a resident of the United States;
  • You consent to the transfer of your User Information outside of your home jurisdiction for processing; and
  • You are providing accurate and current User Information about yourself or your family members.

Modifications

Agreement Modifications: Extend reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove the terms of this Agreement at any time by posting the amended Agreement to the Sites. Please check back periodically for changes to the Agreement. You agree that you will continue to be bound by this Agreement, however and whenever it is updated, revised, supplemented, modified, or amended. Your continued use of the Sites after the modified Agreement becomes effective constitutes your binding acceptance of such changes. Except as stated elsewhere, amendments to the Agreement will automatically be effective thirty (30) days after initially posted on the Sites, provided however that any dispute that arises under the Agreement shall be resolved according to the terms of the Agreement in place at the time the dispute arose. In the event that a change materially alters your rights or obligations, Extend will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of the change, such as by posting a notification to the home page of the Site, or sending a notification to you at the address we have on file for you, if any.

Sites Modifications: Extend reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove features of the Sites and to suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Sites at any time without notice to you, including Content (as defined below), hours of availability and graphics. We will not be liable to you or any third party for doing so. We may impose rules for and limitations on use of the Sites or restrict your access to part, or all of the Sites without notice or penalty. We have the right to change these rules or limitations at any time in our sole discretion.

Our Licenses

All insurance quotes and products are offered through Extend Insurance Services, LLC, a Utah resident insurance agency (Utah License No. 104741) which is licensed as a non-resident agency or otherwise authorized to transact business as an insurance agency in all fifty states and the District of Columbia. Collectively, Extend (and/or an officer of Extend) are licensed in good standing in the following fifty states and the District of Columbia.

State License Number
AK 49158
AL 253678
AR 281642
AZ 195237
CA 0F19729
CO 13120
CT 002236333
DC 2821066
DE 1036243
FL L011324
GA 112977
HI 336846
IA 1001003054
ID 124621
IL 100285172
IN 36493
KS 202487260-0
KY DOI-625753
LA 407056
MA 1820446
MD 99928587
ME AGN120215
MI 202487260
MN 20564461
MO 8020703
MS 10003013
MT AL998433
NC 202487260
ND 20294101
NE YR331386
NH 2004785
NJ 1035117
NM 100000880
NV 19384
NY LA-1030626
OH 32852
OK 100100160
OR 816835
PA 446975
RI 2016137
SC 166408
SD 8437
TN 3114
TX 1328535
UT 104741
VA 102625
VT 1233
WA 258185
WI 3603
WV 100110515
WY 10752

Existing Insurance Coverage

DO NOT CANCEL ANY EXISTING HEALTH INSURANCE UNTIL YOU RECEIVE WRITTEN CONFIRMATION FROM THE INSURANCE COMPANY TO WHICH YOU ARE APPLYING THAT YOUR NEW POLICY IS IN EFFECT. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INTERRUPTION OF COVERAGE IF YOUR EXISTING POLICY IS CANCELLED BEFORE THE NEW POLICY TAKES EFFECT.

Proprietary Rights

ExtendHealth.com is a registered service mark of Extend Health, Inc. Other service names or marks presented on the Sites are service marks of Extend Health, Inc. or its affiliates, except for those of insurance carriers, brokers, agents, industry organizations, service providers and educational institutions, which are service marks of their respective entities. The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of Extend and any of the insurance companies represented by Extend may not be used by you in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate our sponsorship of or affiliation with any third-party product or service, without Extend's prior express written permission. The Content (as defined below) presented on ExtendHealth.com is that of Extend, and not necessarily that of the participating insurance carriers. The Content presented by insurance carriers, brokers, agents, industry organizations, service providers and educational institutions, is solely that of the respective entity providing the Content.

All text, software (including source and object codes), data, information, visual, oral or other digital material, and all other content of any description available on our website or included in any Services we offer (collectively, the “Content”), and all worldwide copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, patent registration rights, trade secrets, know-how, database rights and all other rights in or relating to the Content (collectively, the “Intellectual Property”) are owned by Extend, its affiliates or third parties who have given Extend permission to use it.

User License: Subject to your full and ongoing compliance with all the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Extend hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and make personal use of this website. Except as otherwise permitted in this Agreement you may not use, download (other than page caching), upload, reproduce, delete, transmit, post, redistribute, or modify the Sites, or any portion of them. The permission granted does not include any resale or commercial use of the Sites or their Contents; any collection and use of any information, product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of the Sites or their Contents; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. No portion of the Sites may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including Content and other images, text, page layout, or form) of the Extend brand, Extend or its affiliates without ours or their express written consent. You may not use any meta-tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing any of Extend's name(s) or service marks. Any unauthorized use terminates any permission granted by Extend.

You may download information from our Sites and print out a hard copy for your personal use provided that you keep intact and do not remove or alter any copyright or other notice (e.g., trademark, patent, etc.) contained in the information. Except as otherwise expressly stated herein, you may not alter, modify, copy, distribute (for compensation or otherwise), transmit, display, perform, reproduce, reuse, post, publish, license, frame, download, store for subsequent use, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or Content obtained from the Sites, in whole or in part, including any text, images, audio, and video in any manner. The use of Content, including images, by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by Extend in writing. Any unauthorized use of text or images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and other applicable regulations and statutes.

Neither Extend nor its affiliates warrant or represent that your use of any Content or any other materials displayed on this website will not infringe on any rights of third parties.

You may only use the Content and the Intellectual Property, access our Sites and use any services we provide through our Sites solely as expressly permitted in this Agreement and for no other purposes.

Feedback

If you send Extend or its employees any ideas for features, modifications, enhancements, refinements, products, technologies, content offerings, promotions, strategies, or product/feature names, or any related documentation, artwork, computer code, diagrams, or other materials ("Feedback"), then regardless of what your accompanying communication says, the following terms shall apply. By sending Feedback to Extend, you agree that:

  • Extend has no obligation to review, consider, or implement your Feedback, or to return to you all or part of any Feedback for any reason;
  • Feedback is provided on a non-confidential basis, and Extend is not under any obligation to keep any Feedback you send confidential or to refrain from using it in any way;
  • You irrevocably grant Extend and its successors and assigns permission to use, reproduce, modify, and distribute Feedback, and/or any product or service based on your Feedback, for any purpose and without restriction, including by making, selling, and promoting commercial products and services which incorporate or embody Feedback in whole or in part, or as modified, free of charge and without attribution of any kind; and
  • Extend may transfer or assign the rights you grant to Extend hereunder without restriction.

User Generated Content

General. The Sites provide certain features which enable users to upload content, which may include text, photos, or any other content submitted by you or other users through the Sites, including any User Information ("User Submissions"), and provide for the hosting, reproduction, distribution, transmission, public performance, and public display of such User Submissions. User Submissions are displayed for informational purposes only and are not controlled by Extend. You understand that all User Submissions are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such User Submission originated. This means that you, and not Extend, are entirely responsible for all User Submissions that you upload, post, e-mail, transmit or otherwise make available through the Sites. This also means that Extend is not responsible to you for User Submissions submitted by other users of the Sites.

No Obligation to Publish. Extend makes no representations that it will publish or make available on the Sites any User Submissions, and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse to allow any User Submissions on the Sites, or to remove any User Submission at any time with or without notice. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, Extend complies with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, and will remove User Submissions upon receipt of a compliant takedown notice (see "Digital Millennium Copyright Act" below).

License Grant by You to Extend. You retain all of your ownership rights in original aspects of your User Submissions. By submitting User Submissions to Extend, you hereby grant Extend and its affiliates, sub-licensees, partners, designees, and assignees of the Sites (collectively, the "Extend Licensees") a worldwide, non-exclusive, fully paid-up, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, sub-licensable, and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, modify, transmit, publicly display, and publicly perform your User Submissions and adaptations thereof for any purpose, and to collect, combine, aggregate, and analyze, data related thereto, in each case, in connection with the operation and promotion of the Sites.

User Submissions Representations and Warranties. You are solely responsible for your own User Submissions and the consequences of posting or publishing them. In connection with User Submissions, you affirm, represent, and warrant that: (1) you own, or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to use and authorize Extend to use all patent, trademark, copyright, or other proprietary rights in and to any and all User Submissions to enable inclusion and use of User Submissions in the Sites in the manner contemplated by these Terms of Service, and to grant the rights and licenses set forth above, and (2) your User Submissions, Extend's or any Extend Licensee's use of such User Submissions pursuant to these Terms of Service, and Extend's or any of Extend Licensee's exercise of the license rights set forth above, do not and will not: (a) infringe, violate, or misappropriate any third party right, including any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, privacy right, right of publicity, or any other intellectual property or proprietary right; (b) slander, defame, libel, or invade the right of privacy, publicity or other property rights of any other person; (c) violate any applicable law or regulation; or (d) require obtaining a license from or paying fees or royalties to any third party for the exercise of any rights granted in these Terms of Service.

Additional Grants. You grant the Extend Licensees the right to use your name and/or likeness and/or any name and/or likeness that you submit in connection with your User Submissions (including any photo you may submit) if they should choose, without compensation or need for your prior approval, or to exercise any of the rights licensed by you hereunder, in connection with your name, a fictional name or persona, or without any attribution at all. You also agree to irrevocably waive (and cause to be waived) any claims and assertions of moral rights or attribution with respect to any of your User Submissions. You hereby grant the Extend Licensees a non-exclusive, perpetual license to print, publish, broadcast and use, worldwide, in any media and at any time, your name, and any picture, voice, likeness, and/or biographical information you submit to Extend for promotional or commercial purposes without any prior approval or additional compensation.

Prohibited Conduct

The Sites may be used only for lawful purposes by individuals authorized to use the Sites and Services. You are responsible for your own communications and transmissions. You are responsible for the consequences of your communications and transmissions. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. We will investigate occurrences and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting the user or users who are involved in such violations.

By using the Services you agree not to:

  • use the Services for any purposes other than to access the Service as such Services are offered by Extend;
  • rent, lease, loan, sell, resell, sublicense, distribute or otherwise transfer your credentials to the Sites or the Services, or any of the permissions granted herein or any Content;
  • engage in spamming, harvesting e-mail addresses or other personal information (including User Information), sending unauthorized or unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail”, “chain letters”, or any other form of solicitation;
  • post any information which is incomplete, false or not your own;
  • impersonate any person or entity, falsely claim an affiliation with any person or entity, or access the Service accounts of others without permission, forge another persons' digital signature, misrepresent the source, identity, or content of information transmitted via the Service, misrepresent your identity or provide false or incomplete information about yourself, or perform any other similar fraudulent activity;
  • access data not intended for you or log into a server or account that you are not authorized to access;
  • delete indications or notices regarding the copyright or other proprietary rights on the Service;
  • use the Service for or encourage conduct that would constitute any illegal purpose, or in violation of any local, state, national, or international law, including, without limitation, laws governing intellectual property and other proprietary rights, and data protection and privacy;
  • remove, circumvent, disable, damage or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Service, features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any content accessible through the Service, or features that enforce limitations on the use of the Service;
  • reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to discover the source code of the Service or any part thereof, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation;
  • modify, adapt, translate or create derivative works based upon the Service or any part thereof, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation;
  • intentionally interfere with or damage operation of the Service or any user's enjoyment of them, by any means, including uploading or otherwise disseminating viruses, adware, spyware, worms, or other malicious code;
  • take any action that imposes or may impose (in Extend's sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on Extend's infrastructure;
  • interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper workings of Extend’s networks, systems, network security, the Service or any activities conducted on the Service; or
  • bypass robot exclusion headers or other measures Extend may use to prevent unauthorized access to the Extend Service.

Password Accounts, Passwords, and Security

If you elect to open an on-line account through any of our Sites, we will be able to provide you with access to password protected portions of the websites. In order to open an on-line account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the applicable registration form, and choose a password and user name. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your password and account and for any and all activities that occur under your account. Extend will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you could be held liable for losses incurred by Extend or other third party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else's account at any time, without the prior express permission of that account holder.

Third Party Services and Resources

Through links, postings, articles, or other elements of the Sites, you may be informed of or receive access to third party services, products, offers, promotions, features, websites, resources, information and the like (referred to herein as “Third-Party Services”). While we strive to provide information regarding reputable and competent product and service providers, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability, quality, or performance of Third-Party Services, and we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, representations, opinions, advice, services, products, or other materials that you may receive through such Third-Party Services. EXTEND IS NOT LIABLE FOR THE ACTS, ERRORS, OMISSIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, BREACHES OR NEGLIGENCE OF ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS OR FROM ANY PERSONAL INJURIES, DEATH, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR OTHER DAMAGES OR EXPENSES RESULTING THEREFROM.

The Sites may also contain hyperlinks to websites operated by Third-Party Service providers or other parties other than Extend. Such hyperlinks are provided solely for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. Further, it is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever links you select or software you download (whether from the Sites or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites.

Permission must be granted by us for any type of link to the Sites. To seek our permission, you may write to us at the address below. We reserve the right to deny any request or rescind any permission granted by us to link through such other type of link, and to require termination of any such link to the Sites, at our sole discretion at any time.

Copyright Owners / Digital Millennium Copyright Act

If you are a copyright owner or an agent thereof, and you believe any content submitted to and hosted on the Sites infringes your copyrights, then you may submit a written takedown notice that complies with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, as amended (‘DMCA’) to Extend with the following information:

  • a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  • identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works on the Sites are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works on the Sites;
  • identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit Extend to locate the material;
  • information reasonably sufficient to permit Extend to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
  • a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law (for example, "I am under the good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted content that is identified herein is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law."); and
  • a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed (for example, "I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in this notification is accurate and that I am the copyright owner, or authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner, of the copyright(s) that is/are allegedly infringed by the aforementioned content.").

Please consult your legal counsel (or see 17 U.S.C. § 512) to confirm these requirements and your compliance therewith. It is Extend's policy to respond to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the DMCA.

Notifications and counter-notifications regarding claimed infringement can be sent to Extend as follows: Attention: Copyright Notices, Extend Health, Inc., a Willis Towers Watson company, 2929 Campus Drive, Suite 400, San Mateo, CA 94403, or by electronic mail at copyright@extendhealth.com For clarity, only DMCA notices should go to the Designated Copyright Agent. Any other feedback, comments, requests for technical support or other communications should be directed to Extend customer service through contact@extendhealth.com.

Termination

We may terminate your right to use our Sites at any time and without notice or liability to you. We will terminate your right to use our Sites if you violate any of these Terms of Service or any other policy posted on our Sites.

Indemnification

Extend will hold you fully liable in all claims and losses resulting from your use or misuse of the Sites, including, but not limited to any activity related to account information (i.e. user name, password, financial data, health information, etc.). You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Extend, its affiliates and their respective employees, directors, partners, contractors, officers, trustee, and other third parties assisting in the operation of the Sites, harmless from and against all claims, liabilities and expenses (including attorney's fees) that may arise from or relate to your use of the Sites, any account set up in connection with the Sites, User Information, your User Submissions (including without limitation any claims from third parties that your User Submissions violate or infringe the intellectual property, publicity, or privacy rights of such third party), violation of the rights of others and/or breach of this Agreement.

Disclaimer, No Warranties and Limited Liability

THE SITES ARE PROVIDED BY EXTEND ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. EXTEND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SITES OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE SITES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, QUOTATIONS PROVIDED BY INSURANCE PROVIDERS, ACCESS TO DATA, DATA PROCESSING, ACCURACY, USEFULNESS OF CONTENT OR LOSS OF INFORMATION. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. ANY LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES ARE PROVIDED SOLELY AS A COURTESY. THEY ARE NOT INTENDED TO NOR DO THEY CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT BY EXTEND OF THE LINKED MATERIALS.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, EXTEND DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. EXTEND DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITES, THEIR SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM EXTEND ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

EXTEND WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE SITES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF EXTEND IS MADE AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN PARTICULAR, WE MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE IS ERROR-FREE AND TIMELY WITH ALL UPDATES.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Applicable Law, Jurisdiction and Limitation on Actions

You agree that the laws of the state of California, excluding its conflicts-of-laws rules, shall govern this Agreement. Please note that your use of the Sites may be subject to other local, state, national, and international laws. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for resolving any claim or dispute with Extend or relating in any way to your use of the Sites resides in the state and federal courts of the City and County of San Francisco, California, and you further agree and expressly consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in those courts.

Any claim or cause of action you may have with respect to Extend or the Sites must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arose.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement (including these Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy and any other rules and guidelines published on the Sites) is the entire agreement between you and Extend relating to the subject matter herein, and supersedes all previous communications, representations, understandings and agreements, either oral or written, between you and Extend with respect to said subject matter. This Agreement shall not be modified except in a writing signed by both parties or by a change to this Agreement as provided in the section entitled "Modifications", above. In the event any of the provisions of this Agreement are held unenforceable or invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provisions shall be deemed severed from the Agreement and the remaining provisions thereof shall remain in full force and effect. A provision of this Agreement may be waived only by a written instrument executed by the party entitled to the benefit of such provision, and the failure of Extend to enforce, in any one or more instances, any of the provisions herein shall not be construed as a waiver of the future performance of any such terms or conditions. No consent to a breach of any express or implied term of this Agreement or any other notice, directive, or rule otherwise posted through the Sites shall constitute consent to any prior or subsequent breach. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Extend as a result of this Agreement or use of the Sites. You further acknowledge that by submitting User Submissions, no confidential, fiduciary, contractually implied, or other relationship is created between you and Extend other than pursuant to this Agreement. This Agreement, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by Extend without restriction, including by operation of law, merger, or sale of all or substantially all of the assets to which this agreement pertains. Any assignment attempted to be made in violation of this Agreement shall be void. This Agreement is binding on your and our successors and permitted assigns. The headings and captions in this Agreement are used for convenience only and are not to be considered in interpreting this Agreement. Notices to you may be made via either email or postal mail; notice to Extend must be by email to feedback@extendhealth.com or postal mail to Customer Service, Extend Health, Inc. A Willis Towers Watson Company, 10975 S. Sterling View Drive, Suite A1, South Jordan, UT 84095.

Contact Extend

If you have any questions or comments regarding these Terms of Service or our Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to Customer Support at support@extendhealth.com

Last updated: January, 2014

Copyright Statements

©2004-2017 Extend Health, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

This web site and all of its content are owned and operated by Extend Health, Inc., a Willis Towers Watson company. The insurance services described on this web site are provided by Extend Insurance Services, LLC (“EIS”). EIS is a Utah resident insurance agency. EIS is also licensed as a non-resident insurance agency, or otherwise authorized to transact business as an insurance agency, in all fifty states and the District of Columbia.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated by reference into the Extend Health, Inc. Terms of Service https://www.extendhealth.com/about/licensing-legal, and applies to information collected by Extend Health, Inc. (a Willis Towers Watson company) and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Extend Health") in connection with your use of Extend Health’s websites (the “Sites”) and our services, which include providing you with information about insurance options, assisting with the selection of and enrollment in an insurance plan, providing you with an opportunity to interact with other users, and other products and services that may be available to you (the “Services”). In this Privacy Policy, the words “you” “your,” and “customer” are used to mean you, an individual user from whom Extend Health has collected personal information through the Sites, including for purposes of assisting in administration of an employer's plan or enrolling in an individual health plan by an Extend Health benefit advisor. Other capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Service. As a provider of services and products that involve compiling personal information, Extend Health takes your privacy very seriously. We may not collect all of the types of information described below, however, this policy explains how we handle and protect your personal information and protected health information. When you enroll in a particular health plan, it will have its own privacy policies that describe how your information will be treated. To obtain a copy of your health plan's HIPAA-mandated Notice of Privacy Practices, please contact the member services number on your health plan ID card.

Information we collect

Extend Health collects information that helps us to serve your needs, provide you with personalized customer service and fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations. Depending on the services that we provide to you and any services that you might request, we collect information such as (1) information provided by you or your current or former employer (“employer”) or labor union, and if this information is not available from your employer or labor union, we may collect it from third party sources, including your contact information, (2) responses from you and others appointed by you regarding your health care providers and any medications you may take, (3) information about your relationship with us, such as products purchased through Extend Health and your transaction histories, (4) information necessary to provide customer service such as demographic information, gender, location and preferences when such information is linked to other information that identifies you, (5) information from health care providers such as hospitals, doctors, and laboratories, and (6) information about your health condition received from your health plan. Your personal information is also used to identify you and maintain the security and privacy of your benefits.

Registering with us; information you provide

We collect personal information from you when you register with us and when you voluntarily submit or post information about yourself using certain features of the Sites (such as comments to blogs or personal stories you submit). You may register with us through the Sites or through our customer service centers by providing or confirming certain personal or contact information (e.g., name, address, Social Security Number, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth) to one of our benefit advisors. When you create an account on our Sites you are required to select your own username and password that you will need to use to access your account.

Applying for health insurance and other products

If you apply for health insurance or other products through our website, we may ask you to provide us with personal information and/or health information relating to you and any family member who will be included on your application. This information will be used by your chosen insurance company, agent or plan administrator to process your application. Additionally, we may ask you to provide us with credit card or bank account information, which will be used by your chosen insurance company or plan administrator to process your application and collect any fees associated with your application or insurance premiums upon approval of your application.

Surveys; user submissions

If you provide information or feedback to us through online surveys, various forms and features of the Services or other interactive forms, including posting comments to blogs, submitting retirement stories to us, or sending us comments, we use this information to operate and enhance the Sites and to better understand your health insurance needs and to provide quality products, services and other opportunities. We plan to use any information we obtain from you to help us continually improve our customers’ experiences.

Technical information and cookies

When you use the Sites, we may automatically record certain information from your web browser and/or your computer or other device that you use to access the Sites, using different types of technology, including cookies, standard log files, “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” These technologies generally consist of a text file that is transferred to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your visit to the Sites. This “automatically collected” information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device model and/or type, device address or ID, web browser, operating system, the content you view on the Sites, actions you take using the Sites, and the dates and times that you use the Sites, as well as search queries you may have used to find the Sites.

We may use persistent cookies (that remain in place after you exit the Site to help us recognize you when you return) and temporary, session cookies that will be deleted when you exit the Sites. For example, we may use a persistent cookie to associate you with your plan or to remember your choices on the Sites, but this only works when cookies on our Sites are enabled.

We do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.

We permit limited third parties to place cookies through the Sites to provide us with better insights into the use of the Sites or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. For example, we utilize Google Analytics and Quantcast to analyze usage patterns of the Site. Google Analytics generates a cookie to capture information about your use of the Site which Google uses to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other related services. Google may use a portion of your IP address to identify their cookie, but this will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

We may also permit third party service providers to place cookies through our Sites, as indicated above, to perform analytic or marketing functions where you are notified of them and you have consented to the usage. We do not control the use of such third party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

Your use of our Site will be deemed to be your consent to the placement of cookies on your computer or other device. If you prefer not to receive cookies through our Site, you can set your browser to either reject all cookies, to allow only “trusted” websites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those sites you are currently on. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto and use the Sites.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but doing so will limit system performance and may even cause certain features of the Sites to malfunction or not work at all.

Social Security Numbers, Health Insurance Claim Numbers and Taxpayer Identification Numbers

We may collect your Social Security Number and/or Health Insurance Claim Number from you or your employer or labor union in the course of our regular business functions. Also, in certain circumstances we receive Social Security Numbers or Taxpayer Identification Numbers in connection with an individual’s prospective, current or former employment with Extend Health. It is the policy of Extend Health to protect the confidentiality of Social Security Numbers, Health Insurance Claim Numbers and Taxpayer Identification Numbers. We use these types of data to carry out our business needs and to comply with local, state and national governmental requirements. We do not use this information for internal identification purposes.

Extend Health has adopted administrative, physical and technical safeguards and procedures to restrict access to this information to those employees or agents who need to use it for our business purposes and to protect it from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, and destruction. We may disclose this information to third parties, such as a third party provider of contact information verification services, who agree to protect this information and to keep it confidential and secure. When we dispose of records containing personal information we will use a means, such as shredding, that renders the information unreadable. Our employees periodically undergo training regarding the safeguarding of personally identifiable information, including Social Security Numbers.

Information about children

Because of the nature of our business we do not solicit or intentionally receive information from children under the age of 13. Parents and legal guardians are permitted to provide us with information about their children.

Use of personal information

Any personally identifiable information you give us will be used for our general commercial purposes, including to provide, support, develop, and enhance the features of the Sites and the Services, and to provide any product, service or other information that you request. We may use your information to provide applications and services to you, and to display customized content. We may also use personal information for certain auditing, research and analysis activities to operate and improve Extend Health’s technologies and services. Your personal information may also be used to set up, process, or contact you regarding your account. We may use your email address to contact you to respond to your inquiries or to provide information on products or services to you. You can elect not to receive emails from us either by "unsubscribing" to an email that you receive or by contacting us as indicated below. When we use your personal information, it may be processed on our servers in the United States of America and in other countries, and your information may be processed on a server that lies outside your own country. When we use personal information in certain of our internal marketing efforts, we provide you with choices (see “Choices” below).

Sharing of your personal information

We are not in the business of directly selling your information. Nonetheless, we may disclose certain of your personal information to third parties in connection with the operation of our business in a variety of circumstances, including the following:

In general

We may disclose information about you to unaffiliated third parties if: (1) you request or authorize it, (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you, (3) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.), (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that some or all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets), (5) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.), or (6) to others as described in this Privacy Policy.

Insurance companies and authorized plan administrators

If you submit an application for an insurance product offered by us, we will disclose your personal information to your chosen insurance company to process your application. If you enroll in a health subsidy account (such as a Health Reimbursement Arrangement) or other similar account offered through an authorized plan administrator with whom we have associated, then we may disclose your personal information to that trustee or administrator in order to complete your enrollment in the account. These partners are only allowed to use your personal information to process your requested quote, application or enrollment and are contractually obligated to maintain strict confidentiality and security with respect to your personal information.

Service providers

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that help us process or service your insurance application or correspond with you. For example, we may provide your personal information to a service provider to verify your mailing address, phone number and email address. The companies we hire to process or service your insurance application or to correspond with you are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes and are contractually obligated to maintain strict confidentiality and security with respect to your personal information.

Marketing use

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing uses. We may use your information to provide you with information about third parties’ goods or services unless you tell us not to. (See “Choices” below)

Other users

By their nature, certain features of the Services enable you to post and communicate information that will be publicly available to other users in a variety of ways. For example, if you submit a comment to a blog posting, or a retirement story, it may be published on the Sites and elsewhere (as provided in the Terms of Service). Any personally identifiable information that you voluntarily choose to include in a public area of the Sites, such as a User Submissions that you post, will be made available to other users who access that content. Once you make your personally identifiable information available to others in any of these ways, it may be collected and used by the recipients without restriction. Note that if and to the extent that Extend provides you with tools to configure, restrict, or limit access to such postings, we cannot guarantee that use of these features will prevent access to information you post, whether surreptitiously or otherwise.

Legal obligations

For information that is considered "protected health information" under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended ("HIPAA"), you have the right to see and copy that information, receive an accounting of disclosures of the information from your health plan and amend that information. If you believe your rights have been violated, you have the ability to file a complaint with your health plan or with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Additionally, the use and disclosure of certain "non-public personal financial and health information" is regulated by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 ("GLBA"), and your disclosure of such information to us and our business associates is governed by the terms of GLBA.

Aggregate information

Extend may disclose aggregated, non-personally-identifiable information to interested third parties to assist such parties in understanding the usage, viewing, and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Sites or in connection with providing the Services.

Security

Extend employs and maintains administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect your personal information, and to restrict access to those employees and contractors who need to know your personal information to provide products and services to you. Any employee or contractor who violates our Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action. Please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed in connection with a breach of any of our administrative, physical, or technical safeguards. Our Sites utilize secure technology, such as SSL, to protect information that you provide us. You will see “https” in the URL address when this technology is in use on one of our pages.

However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Extend, and you do so at your own risk.

While we take steps to protect your personal information and to keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. Please safeguard your user name and password and do not share them with others. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your log-in information with anyone. If we receive instructions using your log-in information we will assume that the instructions have been authorized by you. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account, if your log-in information is lost or stolen, or any other breach of security.

Contact us; updating your information

If you want to correct or update your personal information, you may log in to your user account on our website, or contact us by email at support@towerswatson.com or by mail at:

Customer Service
Extend Health, Inc.
A Willis Towers Watson Company
10975 S. Sterling View Dr, Suite A1
South Jordan, UT 84095

We may ask you for identifying information when you call or write to us concerning your account. We will share your messages with those within our organization that are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We preserve the content of your e-mail, your e-mail address and our response so that we can efficiently respond to any questions you might have. We also do this in an effort to meet legal and regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable efforts to respect your request not to be contacted by e-mail.

Choices

We may contact you to survey your satisfaction of our Services and/or to inform you of additional products and services that we offer directly to you or on behalf of a third party. You may opt out of receiving these surveys and/or notices from us. If you want to opt out of receiving these surveys and/or notices, you may use our email opt-out page located at www.extendhealth.com/preferences/opt-out, or you may contact us by email at support@towerswatson.com or by mail at:

Sales Support
Extend Health Inc.
A Willis Towers Watson Company
10975 S. Sterling View Dr, Suite A1
South Jordan, UT 84095

Please note that you will still receive communications from us regarding your insurance quote, application or policy even if you opt out of receiving our surveys and/or notices of additional products and services.

Sites we link to

If you choose to use any of the links that we provide to our partner companies, sponsors, and other third party resources, you will leave our website and navigate to a new website. Protection of your privacy at websites other than ours will be governed by the privacy policy of those sites. Take the time to read the privacy policies on those sites. Because third party websites are not under our control, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such websites or pages and we do not endorse any of third party websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on those sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will display a prominent notice in the privacy portion of the Extend Sites and let you know the effective date of the changes. In the event we make a material change to our information privacy practices that affect the personal information already stored in our database, we will post the revised privacy policy and new effective date in the privacy portion of the Extend Sites and may take other steps to advise you about the changes. If you have any questions or comments or receive any unwanted e-mail from this site, please contact our webmaster via e-mail at privacy@towerswatson.com.

Last updated: January, 2014

Copyright Statements

©2004-2017 Extend Health, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

This web site and all of its content are owned and operated by Extend Health, Inc., a Willis Towers Watson company. The insurance services described on this web site are provided by Extend Insurance Services, LLC ("EIS"). EIS is a Utah resident insurance agency. EIS is also licensed as a non-resident insurance agency, or otherwise authorized to transact business as an insurance agency, in all fifty states and the District of Columbia.